Daily Devotional
Our daily devotionals are written with the needs of the believer in mind. Allow our devotionals to lift your spirit and provide nourishment to your soul while reinforcing your relationship with God.
 
 

AUGUST 21 EQUIPPED FOR BATTLE

QUESTION OF THE DAY
All questions and answers are taken from the King James Version of the Bible.

“So the ____ saved Isreal that day: and the battle passed over unto Beth-aven.” (1 Samuel 14:23)

AUGUST 20 Answer: C Joshua



AUGUST 20 EQUIPPED FOR BATTLE

QUESTION OF THE DAY
All questions and answers are taken from the King James Version of the Bible.
 
Any object in the Hand of God can become a weapon. Choose the person that God equipped for the victory.

_____ was given the victory against the five kings of the Amorites. God sent down

great hailstones from heaven and they died. (Joshua 10:5-11)
 
A. James
B. Joseph
C. Joshua

AUGUST 19 Answer: A Moses’ hands 



AUGUST 19 EQUIPPED FOR BATTLE

QUESTION OF THE DAY
All questions and answers are taken from the King James Version of the Bible.
 
Any object in the Hand of God can become a weapon. Choose the person that God equipped for the victory.

_____ hands held the weapon of the rod of God. Aaron and Hur held up his

hands and God gave Joshua the victory over the Amalekites. (Exodus 17:8-16)
 
A. Moses’
B. Abraham’s
C. Jacob’s

AUGUST 18 Answer: A. Shamgar (Judges 3:31)

 



AUGUST 18 EQUIPPED FOR BATTLE

QUESTION OF THE DAY
All questions and answers are taken from the King James Version of the Bible.
 
Any object in the Hand of God can become a weapon. Choose the person that God equipped for the victory.

______ slew of the Philistines six hundred men with a weapon of an ox goad. Through

the Hand of God Israel was delivered. (Judges 3:31)

A. Shamgar

B. Simeon

C. Barak

AUGUST 17 Answer: C Gideon (Judges 7:15-25)

 



AUGUST 17 EQUIPPED FOR BATTLE

QUESTION OF THE DAY
All questions and answers are taken from the King James Version of the Bible.
 
Any object in the Hand of God can become a weapon. Choose the person that God equipped for the victory.

_____ and 300 men defeated the Midianites with weapons of trumpets, pitchers, and

lamps. The LORD delivered the Midianites into the hand of Israel(Judges 7:15-25)

A. Gabriel

B. Barak

C. Gideon

AUGUST 16 Answer: B David (II Samuel 5:23-25; I Chronicles 14:14-17)

 



AUGUST 16 EQUIPPED FOR BATTLE

QUESTION OF THE DAY
All questions and answers are taken from the King James Version of the Bible.

Any object in the Hand of God can become a weapon. Choose the person that God equipped for the victory.

_____ defeated the Philistines with the weapon of a sound in the mulberry trees made

by God. (II Samuel 5:23-25; I Chronicles 14:14-17)

A. Samuel

B. David

C. Daniel

AUGUST 15 Answer: B. David (I Samuel 17:45-46;50)

 



AUGUST 15 EQUIPPED FOR BATTLE

QUESTION OF THE DAY
All questions and answers are taken from the King James Version of the Bible.
 
Any object in the Hand of God can become a weapon. Choose the person that God equipped for the victory.

______ killed a giant with a sling and a stone. He came to the giant in the name of the

LORD. (I Samuel 17:45-46;50)

A. Daniel

B. David

C. Goliath

AUGUST 14 Answer: A. Phinehas 

 



AUGUST 14 EQUIPPED FOR BATTLE

QUESTION OF THE DAY
All questions and answers are taken from the King James Version of the Bible.
 
Any object in the Hand of God can become a weapon. Choose the person that God equipped for the victory.

______ killed a man and a woman with a javelin because the man had disobeyed

God. His actions stopped the plague among the children of Israel. (Numbers 25:7-12)

A. Phinehas

B. Eleazar

C. Aaron

AUGUST 13 Answer: B. Moses 

 



AUGUST 13 EQUIPPED FOR BATTLE

QUESTION OF THE DAY
All questions and answers are taken from the King James Version of the Bible.
 
Any object in the Hand of God can become a weapon. Choose the person that God equipped for the victory.

_______ led the children of Israel through the Red Sea. God used a weapon of water to

destroy the Egyptians.(Exodus 14:21; 26-27)
A. Joshua
B. Moses
C. Elijah

AUGUST 12 Answer: C. Joshua 

 



AUGUST 12 EQUIPPED FOR BATTLE

QUESTION OF THE DAY
All questions and answers are taken from the King James Version of the Bible.
 
Any object in the Hand of God can become a weapon. Choose the person that God equipped for the victory.
____ defeated Jericho with weapons of trumpets and shouts.(Joshua 6: 16-20)
A. Moses
B. Caleb
C. Joshua

AUGUST 11 Answer: A. Jael